Originally published via Armageddon Prose:
[…] It also includes all support to civilian law enforcement officials in situations where a confrontation between civilian law enforcement and civilian individuals or groups is reasonably anticipated.”
Related: TSA May Soon Collect Biometric Data at Airports From All Travelers, No Exemptions
The U.S. military, for the record, is expressly prohibited from engaging domestically with the citizenry with very specific, narrow exceptions, per the Posse Comitatus Act, 18 U.S. Code § 1385, via Legal Information Institute:
“Whoever, except in cases and under circumstances expressly authorized by the Constitution or Act of Congress, willfully uses any part of the Army, the Navy, the Marine Corps, the Air Force, or the Space Force as a posse comitatus or otherwise to execute the laws shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than two years, or both.”
Ben Bartee is an independent Bangkok-based American journalist with opposable thumbs.
Follow his stuff via Substack. Also, keep tabs via Twitter.
Support always welcome via the digital tip jar.
Bitcoin public address: bc1qvq4hgnx3eu09e0m2kk5uanxnm8ljfmpefwhaw